Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Superior Pump Technologies and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the
web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Respecting your Privacy and the Law

The privacy of your personal information is important to Superior Pump Technologies.
We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from Superior Pump Technologies we will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the relevant product or service.

We may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about new products or services in which you may be interested.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, financial details, or any other information that may be considered necessary.

Using and disclosing your personal information

In line with modern business practices we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles, any Health Privacy Principles under State legislation and any other privacy laws and codes.

The relevant organisations are those:

  • Involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, printers or delivery service providers.
  • Which are your representatives including your legal advisors.
  • As required by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.
  • Where you have given your consent (e.g. Contacting credit referees for the purpose of opening a trading account with Superior Pump Technologies).

Marketing our products and services

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about and develop products and services that might better serve your needs, or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested . For example we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to contact you. (see "Contacting us" below)

Keeping your personal information up to date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us. (see "Contacting us" below)

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways including paper and electronic forms. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Confidentiality requirements from our employees
  • Document storage security policies
  • Security measures for system access
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions

Using Government Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number or ABN number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntary consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Superior Pump Technologies, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy then you are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue.

Contacting us

For more information about our Privacy Policy please call:

Superior Pump Technologies (02) 9727 0525

Posted in